Africa

Region Statistics for Africa.

Abbreviations: 

  • NTD = Neural Tube Defects, for which spina bifida and anencephaly are the predominant ones;
  • SBA = Spina Bifida and Anencephaly;
  • FAP SBA = Folic Acid-Preventable Spina Bifida and Anencephaly
Countries with Active, Mandatory Programs to
Fortify Flour
with Folic Acid
Annual BirthsPrevalence of NTD* births per
1000 live births
Annual cases
of FAPSBA*
Folic acid consumption from fortification
(mcg/day)*
Program coverage
(%)
Annual Cases of FAPSBA* PreventedPercent of FAP SBA Cases Prevented
Benin376,0002.7827569037245
Burkina Faso693,0002.71,5255610076250
Cameroon831,00021,2471199861149
Cape Verde10,0002.7222369822100
C»te d'Ivoire745,0002.71,6391299073845
Djibouti24,0002.241372953995
Egypt1,901,0002.23,232540551,77755
Ghana800,0002.71,760969079245
Guinea394,0002.7867559039045
Kenya1,550,0001.31,2404101001,240100
Mali723,0002.71,591736249331
Mauritania133,0002.72936320--
Morocco750,0002.21,2756567291872
Niger890,0002.71,958230--
Rwanda414,0001.3331114121
Senegal534,0002.71,175211961,12896
South Africa1,099,0002.31,978794591,16759
Tanzania (United Republic of)1,913,0001.31,530267951,45495
Togo248,0002.75467510027350
Uganda1,626,0001.31,3011753748137