Africa

Region Statistics for Africa.

Abbreviations: 

  • NTD = Neural Tube Defects, for which spina bifida and anencephaly are the predominant ones;
  • SBA = Spina Bifida and Anencephaly
  • FAP SBA = Folic Acid-Preventable Spina Bifida and Anencephaly
Countries with Active,
Mandatory, Programs to
Fortify Flour with Folic Acid
Annual BirthsPrevalence of
NTD* Births
per
1,000 Live Births
Annual
Cases
of
FAPSBA*
Folic Acid
Consumption from
Fortification
(mcg/day)*
Program
Coverage
(%)
Annual Cases of
FAPSBA*
Prevented
Percent of FAPSBA
Cases Prevented
Benin388,0002.785481.09038445
Burkina Faso717,0002.71,57767.510078950
Cameroon847,00021,271279.097123297
Cape Verde56,0002.7123248.09812198
C™te d'Ivoire838,0002.71,84477.09789448
Djibouti22,0001.522381.4952195
Ghana884,0002.71,94574.99087545
Guinea460,0002.71,01262.09045545
Kenya1,571,0001.31,257410.41001,257100
Liberia156,0002.835970.27134
Malawi665,0001.3532376.28846988
Mali758,0002.71,66876.59075045
Morocco699,0002.21,188677.57083270
Mozambique1,087,0001.3870340.26052260
Niger983,0002.72,16329.38086540
Nigeria7,133,0002.816,406344.010016406100
Senegal567,0002.71,247229.51001,247100
Sierra Leone229,0002.750444.99022745
South Africa1,111,0002.32,000705.3591,17659
Togo256,0002.756381.910028250
Uganda1,665,0001.31,332118.310066650
United Republic of Tanzania2,064,0001.31,651334.85387453
Zimbabwe539,0002.3970455.5000