Americas

Region Statistics for Americas.

Abbreviations: 

  • NTD = Neural Tube Defects, for which spina bifida and anencephaly are the predominant ones;
  • SBA = Spina Bifida and Anencephaly
  • FAP SBA = Folic Acid-Preventable Spina Bifida and Anencephaly
Countries with Active,
Mandatory, Programs to
Fortify Flour
with Folic Acid
Annual BirthsPrevalence of
NTD* Births
per
1,000 Live
Births
Annual
Cases
of
FAPSBA*
Folic Acid
Consumption
from
Fortification
(mcg/day)*
Program
Coverage
(%)
Annual Cases
of
FAPSBA*
Prevented
Percent of
FAPSBA
Cases
Prevented
Argentina753,0002.11,205558.41001,205100
Belize8,0002.516199.810016100
Bolivia253,00023801858030480
Brazil3,016,0001.94,222359.61004,222100
Canada387,0001.6426314.6100426100
Chile234,0001.9328464.9100328100
Colombia747,00021,121113.79754348
Costa Rica70,0000.5210.1990
Cuba115,0001.8150249.8100150100
Dominican Republic216,0001.8281150.7000
Ecuador331,0002497163.7100497100
El Salvador105,0002.5210297.5100210100
Guatemala438,0002.5876325.7100876100
Honduras169,0002.5338165.2100338100
Mexico2,346,0002.54,692574.21004,692100
Nicaragua121,0002.5242124.710012150
Panama75,0002.5150173.3100150100
Paraguay141,0002212232.2100212100
Peru615,0002923166.3109210
United States of America4,025,0001.43,623354.2913,29991
Uruguay49,000125645.8902288