Americas

Region Statistics for Americas.

Abbreviations: 

  • NTD = Neural Tube Defects, for which spina bifida and anencephaly are the predominant ones;
  • SBA = Spina Bifida and Anencephaly;
  • FAP SBA = Folic Acid-Preventable Spina Bifida and Anencephaly
Countries with Active, Mandatory Programs to
Fortify Flour
with Folic Acid
Annual BirthsPrevalence of NTD*
births per
1000 live births
Annual cases of
FAP SBA*
Folic acid consumption from fortification
(mcg/day)*
Program coverage
(%)
Annual Cases of FAP SBA* PreventedFAP SBA Cases Prevented by Mandatory Folic Acid Fortification (%)
Argentina694,0002.11,110560991,09999
Belize8,0002.51627210016100
Bolivia275,00024132008033080
Brazil2,995,0001.94,1932881004,193100
Canada396,0001.64362589039290
Chile245,0001.9343478100343100
Colombia907,00021,36112510068050
Costa Rica74,0000.5021295--
Cuba107,0001.8139243100139100
Dominican Republic217,0001.828213510014150
Ecuador328,0002492165100492100
El Salvador128,0002.5256248100256100
Guatemala480,0002.59601579894198
Honduras209,0002.5418164100418100
Mexico2,252,0002.54,504736552,47755
Nicaragua138,0002.527611710013850
Panama75,0002.5150167101510
Paraguay162,00022432468019480
Peru599,00028991619080990
United States**4,230,0001.43,807331903,42690
Uruguay49,00012567010025100